Aeldari Wargear: Difference between revisions

Created page with "This section of Codex: Eldar Craftworlds lists wargear (including Melee Weapons, Ranged Weapons, Armour, Treasures of Vaul, Remnants of Glory, Eldar Vehicle Equipment, Lords of War Equipment, Eldar Psychic Powers, Runes of Battle and Runes of Fate) used by Eldar Craftworlds, along with the rules for using them in your games of Warhammer 40,000. ---- == Melee Weapons == Profiles for the following melee weapons can be found in the Warhammer 40,000 rulebook: • '''C'''lo..."
 
 
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 69: Line 69:
|-
|-
| -
| -
|User
| +1
|2
|2
|Melee, '''Soulrazor'''
|Melee, '''Soulrazor'''
Line 166: Line 166:
|}
|}
----
----
=== Paragon Sword ===
{| class="wikitable"
|Used by the Shining Spears Aspect Warriors Exarchs, these swords are said to forged from the very heavens themselves
|}
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Range'''
|'''S'''
|'''AP'''
|'''Type'''
|-
| -
| +1
|3
|Melee, '''Starmetal Strikes'''
|}
'''Starmetal Strikes''': When making a melee attack with this weapon, you can reroll the Hit roll and you can reroll the Wound roll.


=== Powerblades ===
=== Powerblades ===
Line 215: Line 232:
|x2
|x2
|2
|2
|Melee
|Melee, Unwieldy
|-
|-
|12"
|12"
Line 381: Line 398:
|2
|2
|Assault 1
|Assault 1
|-
|D-Flail
|
|
|
|
|-
|> Blast
|36"
|D
|2
|Heavy 2, Barrage, Blast
|-
|> Rift
|12"
|9
|3
|Assault 8, '''Rift'''
|}
|}
'''Distort Scythe:''' When rolling on the Destroyer Weapon Attack table for a weapon that has this special rule, subtract 1 from the result of the D6 roll (to a minimum of 1). Furthermore, a weapon with this special rule is assumed to have a Strength of 4 for the purposes of the No Escape rule and of determining if a hit has the Instant Death special rule.
'''Distort Scythe:''' When rolling on the Destroyer Weapon Attack table for a weapon that has this special rule, subtract 1 from the result of the D6 roll (to a minimum of 1). Furthermore, a weapon with this special rule is assumed to have a Strength of 4 for the purposes of the No Escape rule and of determining if a hit has the Instant Death special rule.
'''Rift''': This weapon hits its target automatically.
----
----


Line 462: Line 499:
|3
|3
|5
|5
|Assault 3
|Assault 4
|-
|-
|Sunrifle
|Sunrifle
Line 468: Line 505:
|3
|3
|3
|3
|Assault 3, Blind
|Assault 4, Blind
|-
|-
|Hawk’s talon
|Hawk’s talon
Line 474: Line 511:
|5
|5
|5
|5
|Assault 3
|Assault 4
|-
|-
|Scatter laser
|Scatter laser
Line 480: Line 517:
|6
|6
|6
|6
|Heavy 4
|Heavy 6
|-
|-
|Pulse laser
|Pulse laser
Line 511: Line 548:
|6
|6
|5
|5
|Assault 2, '''Monofilament'''
|Assault D6, '''Monofilament'''
|-
|-
|Shadow weaver
|Shadow weaver
Line 539: Line 576:
|Spinneret rifle
|Spinneret rifle
|18"
|18"
|6
|7
|1
|5
|Rapid Fire, '''Monofilament'''
|Rapid Fire 3, '''Monofilament'''
|}
|}
'''Monofilament:''' When rolling To Wound for a weapon that has this special rule, use the target’s Initiative instead of its Toughness (note that the model’s Toughness is still used to determine whether an attack has the Instant Death special rule). In addition, if a 6 is rolled To Wound when attacking with a weapon that has this special rule, the Wound is resolved at AP2 unless the weapon is AP1.
'''Monofilament:''' If this weapon does not have the Barrage property, it automatically hits the target. When rolling To Wound for a weapon that has this special rule, use the target’s Initiative instead of its Toughness (note that the model’s Toughness is still used to determine whether an attack has the Instant Death special rule). In addition, if a 6 is rolled To Wound when attacking with a weapon that has this special rule, the Wound is resolved at AP2 unless the weapon is AP1.
----
----


Line 637: Line 674:
|-
|-
|Shuriken catapult
|Shuriken catapult
|12"
|18"
|4
|4
|5
|5
Line 643: Line 680:
|-
|-
|Avenger shuriken catapult
|Avenger shuriken catapult
|18"
|24"
|4
|4
|5
|5
Line 649: Line 686:
|-
|-
|Shuriken cannon
|Shuriken cannon
|24"
|36"
|6
|6
|5
|5
Line 719: Line 756:
|The legendary Phoenix Lords wear ancient, invaluable Aspect armour so finely wrought it is proof against almost any weapon. These suits are studded with spirit stones, each of which contains the soul of an Exarch that has been incorporated into the Phoenix Lord’s gestalt spirit.
|The legendary Phoenix Lords wear ancient, invaluable Aspect armour so finely wrought it is proof against almost any weapon. These suits are studded with spirit stones, each of which contains the soul of an Exarch that has been incorporated into the Phoenix Lord’s gestalt spirit.
|}
|}
Phoenix armour confers a 2+ Armour Save.
Phoenix armour confers a 2+ Armour Save, and 4+ invulnerable save.
----
----


Line 879: Line 916:
|-
|-
| -
| -
|User
| +3
|1
|1
|Melee, Armourbane
|Melee, Armourbane
Line 903: Line 940:
|-
|-
| -
| -
|User
| +1
|3
|3
|Melee (3+), Fleshbane, Force, '''Spiritlink'''
|Melee, Fleshbane, Force, '''Spiritlink'''
|}
|}
'''Spiritlink:''' Whenever Eldrad Ulthran successfully passes a Psychic test, roll a D6. On a score of 5 or 6, he immediately generates a Warp Charge point.
'''Spiritlink:''' Whenever Eldrad Ulthran successfully passes a Psychic test, roll a D6. On a score of 5 or 6, he immediately generates a Warp Charge point.
Line 976: Line 1,013:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|It is said that this accursed spear contains the energies of a dying sun.
|It is said that this accursed spear contains the energies of a dying sun.
|}
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Range'''
|'''S'''
|'''AP'''
|'''Type'''
|-
| -
|x2
|3
|Melee, Armourbane, Fleshbane
|}
----
=== The Spider's Fangs ===
{| class="wikitable"
|Lhykhis' power blade array strikes in a flurry of blows to complement her bladework.
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 986: Line 1,040:
|User
|User
|3
|3
|Melee, Armourbane, '''Cursed''', Fleshbane
|Melee, Extra Attacks 5
|}
|}
'''Cursed:''' When locked in combat, Prince Yriel must re-roll saving throws of 6.
----
----


Line 1,002: Line 1,055:
|-
|-
| -
| -
| +1
| +2
|2
|2
|Melee, Master-crafted, '''Soulrazor'''
|Melee, Master-crafted, '''Soulrazor'''
Line 1,028: Line 1,081:
|1
|1
|Assault 1, Melta
|Assault 1, Melta
|}
----
=== Weaverender ===
{| class="wikitable"
|Lhykhis' blade is forged from the remenants of a star, said to be able to rend flesh and souls alike.
|}
{| class="wikitable"
|'''Range'''
|'''S'''
|'''AP'''
|'''Type'''
|-
| -
| +2
|3
|Melee, Fleshbane
|}
|}
----
----
Line 1,050: Line 1,120:


== Eldar Vehicle Equipment ==
== Eldar Vehicle Equipment ==
A model can take up to one of each of the following:
{| class="wikitable"
|Ghostwalk matrix<sup>'''1'''</sup>
|'''10''' pts
|}
{| class="wikitable"
|Spirit stones
|'''10''' pts
|}
{| class="wikitable"
|Holo-fields<sup>'''2'''</sup>
|'''15''' pts
|}
{| class="wikitable"
|Star engines
|'''15''' pts
|}
{| class="wikitable"
|Vectored engines
|'''15''' pts
|}
{| class="wikitable"
|Crystal targeting matrix
|'''25''' pts
|}
<sup>'''1'''</sup> If taken by a model in a vehicle squadron, all vehicles in the squadron must take this wargear.
<sup>'''2'''</sup> Cannot be taken by a War Walker.


=== Crystal Targeting Matrix ===
=== Crystal Targeting Matrix ===